SCSI bus timeout while Tape backup after applied NW6.0 SP5

Please help.

After installed NW 6.0 SP5 on top of NW 6 SP2, tape backup can not operate
with Veritas BackupExec 9.1 The tape backup sometimes can backedup 200MB
data as well verified as normal complete, sometimes hung after backuped up
200MB data that tape drive did not response at all and hung the server as
well. The error message from BackupExec is "SCSI bus timeout". The server
backup was fine before applied SP5.

Here is the file of "startup.ncf"
load MPS14.psm
load IDECD.CDM
load SCSIHD.cdm
load nwaspi.cdm
load IDEATA.HAM port=1F0 int=E
load IDEATA.HAM port=170 int=F
load LSI_U3NW.ham slot=10008
load LSI_U3NW.HAM slot=10009

I have tried reinstall Backupexec 9.1 build 1158 but did not work.
Should replace the SCSI driver with old one which was working(came with
SP2) before applied SP5?

Please advice me how to fix it.

Thank you.
Juliana


  • Before a back rev on the drivers (which might be in order here) a
    question about what you are supporting here for storage.

    Do you have IDE hard drives in the mix? (You are loading both the
    primary and secondary IDE controllers).

    Also, what sort of tape drive?




    --
    Barry Schnur
    Novell Support Connection Volunteer Sysop
  • Thank you very much for you reply.

    There is no IDE hard drives but CD-ROM. The stand-alone tape drive is SONY
    SDT-10000, SCSI controller is LSI 53C1010-33 Ultra160/Ultra3.

    There is big problem of the server that free space is very lower(%7) due
    to purgeable space(0) is not able to be purged. I have a good backup so
    that I can run POOL rebuild to fix the problem of purgeable space issue.

    If you don't mind to read, the part of CONFIG.TXT from the server as
    followed. Please help me!!

    Novell File Server Configuration Report For Server: COMMUNICATION
    Novell File Server Configuration Report Created: Sun, Apr 2, 2006 4:48 pm
    Novell File Server Configuration Report. [Produced by CONFIG.NLM v3.10.7]

    Novell NetWare 5.60.05 May 27, 2004
    (C) Copyright 1983-2003 Novell Inc. All Rights Reserved.
    Server name...............: COMMUNICATION
    OS Version................: v5.60
    OS revision number........: 5
    Product Version...........: v6.00
    Product Revision Number...: 5
    Server Up Time(D:H:M:Sec).: 0:19:46:21
    Serial number.............: XXXXXXXX
    Internal Net. Addr........: 0B5B4B03h
    Security Restriction Level: 1
    SFT Level.................: 2
    Engine Type...............: NATIVE
    TTS Level.................: 1
    Total Server memory.......: 2047.61 MB or 2147069952 Bytes
    Processor speed rating....: 82730
    Original cache buffers....: 523228
    Current Cache Buffers.....: 305200
    LRU Sitting Time(D:H:M:S).: 0:19:46:21
    Current FSP's.............: 8
    Current MP FSP's..........: 73
    Current Receive Buffers...: 2000
    Directory cache buffers...: 0
    Workstations Connected....: 16
    Max Workstations Connected: 17
    Server language...........: ENGLISH (4)
    Timesync active...........: Yes
    Time is synchronized......: Yes
    Total Processors..........: 2
    Server DOS Country ID.....: 1
    Server DOS Code Page......: 437

    *********************************************************************
    Top of Modules List 258 Modules Loaded.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    AD_ASPI.NLM v7.50 Feb. 17, 2006 Backup Exec ASPI Device Driver
    for NetWare
    AFPTCP.NLM v1.00.04 Sep. 6, 2001 Novell Native File Access for
    Macintosh
    AIO.NLM v7.00.07 Nov. 17, 2003 NetWare Asynchronous I/O Library
    AIOPS2.NLM v1.00 Jun. 16, 2004 PS/2 Mouse Port Driver
    ANTISPAM.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 ANTISPAM - Antispam Agent for
    GWAVA (build 3)
    APACHEC.NLM v1.03 May. 10, 2004 Apache Core
    ARCLIB.NLM v7.20.17 Feb. 26, 2004 (Arclib) CA antivirus archive
    extraction library
    AVENGINE.NLM v23.71 Oct. 16, 2005 Anti-Virus Scanning Engine
    Library v23.71
    B2D.NLM v7.50 Aug. 10, 2005 Symantec Backup To Disk Device
    Driver
    BECDM.CDM v7.50 Feb. 7, 2006 Symantec Basic Translator CDM
    BECLIENT.NLM v9.10 Jul. 29, 2005 Backup Exec - Administration
    Console
    BEPSVR.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - NCPE Server
    BESRVR.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - Job Server
    BKUPEXEC.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec SureStart
    BSDSOCK.NLM v6.10.04 Jun. 18, 2004 Novell BSDSOCK Module
    BSPXCOM.NLM v7.90 Apr. 15, 2003 BSPXCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build 253
    BTCPCOM.NLM v7.90 Jul. 9, 2003 BTCPCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build 253
    BTRIEVE.NLM v7.90 Mar. 21, 2001 BTRIEVE.NLM v7.90.000
    CACHKSGN.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (CaChkSgn) eTrust Antivirus
    signing stub library
    CALNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWCalls Runtime Library
    CCS.NLM v26410.05 Nov. 10, 2003 Controlled Cryptography Services
    from Novell, Inc.
    CDBE.NLM v6.00 May. 10, 2004 NetWare Configuration DB Engine
    CE100B.LAN v8.06 Feb. 5, 2004 Intel(R) 8255x-based Network
    Connection
    CIFS.NLM v1.50 Apr. 1, 2004 CIFS - MS Windows File System for
    NetWare
    CIFSPROX.NLM v1.30 Feb. 20, 2004 NMAS Proxy for CIFS - MS Windows
    File System for NetWare
    CLIB.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 (Legacy) Standard C Runtime
    Library for NLMs
    CLNNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWClient Runtime Library
    CLXNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWCLX Runtime Library
    COMDAT.NLM v7.50 Jul. 26, 2005 Backup Exec - Common DAT Target
    Handler
    COMN.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Common Support Layer (COMN)
    (Build 2350 MP)
    CONFIG.NLM v3.10.07 Apr. 19, 2004 NetWare Server Configuration
    Reader
    CONLOG.NLM v3.00.02 Nov. 26, 2002 System Console Logger
    CONNAUD.NLM v3.15 May. 12, 2004 NLS - Connection Metering
    CONNMGR.NLM v5.60 Jun. 16, 2004 NetWare Connection Manager NLM
    CPUCHECK.NLM v5.60.01 May. 7, 2003 NetWare Processor Checking Utility
    CRON.NLM v1.70 Jun. 8, 1998 NetWare Scheduler
    CSL.NLM v2.06.02 Jan. 13, 2000 NetWare Call Support Layer For
    NetWare
    CSLIND.NLM v4.21 Dec. 7, 1999 TCPIP CSL INDEPENDENCE MODULE
    7Dec99 7Dec99
    CSSYSMSG.NLM v1.01.08 Mar. 18, 1999 CSLIB: System Messages Facility
    DFSLIB.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 DFS Common Library (Build 281 MP)
    DIAG500.NLM v3.00 May. 11, 2004 Diagnostic/coredump utility for
    NetWare 5.x/6.x
    DISTCFG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (DistCfg) eTrust Antivirus
    distribution configuration library
    DPLSV386.NLM v1.11 May. 21, 2004 NetWare 5.x, 6.x Distributed
    Print Library - DPLSV386
    DPRPCNLM.NLM v3.00.14 Jun. 11, 2003 Novell NDPS RPC Library NLM
    DS.NLM v10350.30 Dec. 15, 2003 Novell eDirectory Version 8.6.2
    SMP
    DSAPI.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare NWNet Runtime Library
    DSEVENT.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare DSEvent Runtime Library
    DSLOADER.NLM v10330.03 Aug. 11, 2002 Novell Directory Services Version
    8.6.2 Loader
    DXEVENT.NLM v10210.42 Dec. 4, 2001 DirXML Event Module for Novell
    eDirectory 8.6.1
    ETHERTSM.NLM v3.89 Jan. 27, 2003 Novell Ethernet Topology Specific
    Module
    ETRUSTAV.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (etrustav) eTrust Antivirus
    console application
    FILESYS.NLM v5.13 Apr. 2, 2004 NetWare File System NLM
    FONTMN.NLM v2.00.01 Jun. 16, 2004 FONTMN - Java 1.2 Font Manager
    FPSM.NLM v5.90.01 Dec. 12, 2000 Novell Floating-Point Support
    Module for NLMs [debugging, 0A10]
    GAMS.NLM v1.13.01 Jun. 21, 2002 Graded Authentication Management
    Service
    GWAVADB.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 GWAVASQL for NetWare (build 3)
    GWAVAOSA.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 GWAVA - OS Support Library (build
    5)
    GWENN3.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 24, 2002 GroupWise Engine
    GWIA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 17, 2002 GroupWise Internet Agent
    GWMTA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 25, 2002 GroupWise Message Transfer Agent
    GWMTAVS.NLM v6.05 Jan. 10, 2003 GroupWise MTA (release version)
    GWPOA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 25, 2002 GroupWise Post Office Agent
    HOSTMIB.NLM v5.00.13 Apr. 27, 2004 NetWare 5.x/6.x Host Resources MIB
    HTTPSTK.NLM v2.02 Mar. 26, 2004 Novell Small Http Interface
    HWDETECT.NLM v1.18.07 Jun. 24, 2003 Novell Hardware Insertion/Removal
    Detection
    ICELIB.NLM v1.01 Jun. 16, 2004 IceWM Dynamic Library - 1.1 for
    Netware
    ICEWM.NLM v1.01 Jun. 16, 2004 IceWM - 1.1 for Netware
    IDEATA.HAM v4.15 Jun. 4, 2004 Novell ATA/IDE/ATAPI Host Adapter
    Module
    IDECD.CDM v4.00 Apr. 24, 2004 Novell ATAPI CD-ROM/DVD-ROM
    Custom Device Module
    INCONFIG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InConfig) eTrust Antivirus
    antivirus configuration library
    INDRVCFG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InDrvCfg) eTrust Antivirus
    driver configuration library
    INOALERT.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoAlert) eTrust Antivirus alert
    library
    INOCDB.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InocDB) eTrust Antivirus
    database library
    INOCORE.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (Inocore) eTrust Antivirus queue
    managament library
    INOOEM.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InoOEM) eTrust Antivirus version
    configuration library
    INOOEMS.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoOEMS) eTrust Antivirus
    version configuration string table
    INOSCAN.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InoScan) eTrust Antivirus scan
    API library
    INOTASK.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoTask) eTrust Antivirus task
    scheduler
    IPXRTR.NLM v6.70.01 Dec. 3, 2001 IPX NLSP Router
    Production_02Dec2001
    IPXRTRNM.NLM v6.60 Jun. 24, 1998 IPX Router Network Management
    IPXS.NLM v4.10.01 Feb. 12, 1998 NetWare STREAMS IPX Protocol
    IPXSPX.NLM v5.60 Nov. 21, 2001 NetWare IPX/SPX Protocol Stack NLM
    JAVA.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Novell JVM Version 1.3.1_10
    Build 04061602
    JCLNT.NLM v1.01 Nov. 29, 2001 NetWare JClient-Native (Build
    1.1.1042)
    JCLNTR.NLM v1.01 Nov. 29, 2001 NetWare JClient-Native Resources
    (Build 1.1.1042)
    JNDPS.NLM v4.00 May. 15, 2004 Native Wrapper Java Class
    Libraries for NDPS
    JNET.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java net (based on 1.3)
    JSMSG.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 Jetstream Message Layer (Build
    376 MP)
    JSOCK.NLM v1.31.02 Jun. 16, 2004 Support For Java Sockets
    JSOCK6X.NLM v1.31.02 Jun. 16, 2004 NetWare 6.x Support For Java
    Sockets
    JSTCP.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 Jetstream TCP Transpor
    JVM.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java jvm (based on 1.3)
    JVMLIB.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java jvmlib (based on 1.3)
    LBURP.NLM v10210.44 Nov. 20, 2001 LDAP Bulkload Update/Replication
    Protocol service extension for Novell eDirectory 8.6.
    LDAPSDK.NLM v3.01 Nov. 13, 2003 LDAP SDK Library (Clib version)
    LDAPXS.NLM v2.07 Jul. 18, 2002 NetWare Extension Server for LDAP
    SDK
    LFS.NLM v5.12 Jan. 23, 2004 NetWare Logical File System NLM
    LIB0.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 Novell Ring 0 Library for NLMs
    LIBC.NLM v7.05 Jun. 23, 2004 Standard C Runtime Library for
    NLMs [optimized, 5]
    LIBNSS.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 Generic Library used by NSS
    (Build 95 MP)
    LIBWINC.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (libwinc) eTrust Antivirus Win32
    emulation library
    LOCNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWLocale Runtime Library
    LSAPI.NLM v5.02 Jan. 7, 2003 NLS LSAPI Library
    LSI_U3NW.HAM v5.03.12 Mar. 14, 2003 LSI Logic Ultra3 NWPA-HAM SCSI
    Driver.
    LSL.NLM v4.81 May. 7, 2004 Novell NetWare Link Support Layer
    LSMCIFS.NLM v1.00 Sep. 18, 2001 NMAS Login Server Module for
    CIFS - MS Windows File System for NetWare
    MAL.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Media Access Layer (MAL)
    (Build 458 MP)

    ......

    Top of Storage Device Configuration Information
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Storage Device Summary:
    0x0000 [V025-A0] Novell ATA/IDE Host Adapter Module
    0x0001 [V025-A0-D0:0] MITSUMI CD-ROM FX54 W U01H
    0x0002 [V355-A1] LSI53C1010:10009
    0x0005 [V355-A1-D8:0] SONY SDT-10000 0110
    0x0003 [V355-A1-D0:0] FUJITSU MAN3367MP rev:0110
    0x0007 DOS Partitioned Media
    0x0011 [V355-A1-D0:0-P88E0] Free Partition Space
    0x000A [V355-A1-D0:0-P0] Big DOS; OS/2; Win95 Partition
    0x000B [V355-A1-D0:0-P5E2] NSS Partition
    0x000C Hotfixed Partition
    0x000D Non-Mirrored Partition [Group ID: 0x3481918A]
    0x000E [V355-A1-D0:0-P2CFB] NSS Partition
    0x000F Hotfixed Partition
    0x0010 Non-Mirrored Partition [Group ID: 0x34819188]
    0x0004 [V355-A1-D1:0] FUJITSU MAN3367MP rev:0110
    0x0006 DOS Partitioned Media
    0x0009 [V355-A1-D1:0-P5E2] Free Partition Space
    0x0008 [V355-A1-D1:0-P0] Big DOS; OS/2; Win95 Partition

    Storage Device Details:
    [V025-A0] Novell ATA/IDE Host Adapter Module
    Media Manager object ID..: 0x0000
    Media Manager Object Type: Adapter
    Driver name..............: IDEATA.HAM
    Assigned driver ID.......: 37
    Adapter number...........: 0
    Primary port address.....: 170
    Primary port length......: 8
    Secondary port address...: Not used
    Secondary port length....: Not used
    Interrupt 0..............: F
    Interrupt 1..............: Not used
    Slot.....................: 0
    DMA0.....................: Not used
    DMA1.....................: Not used
    Memory 0 address.........: Not used
    Memory 0 length..........: Not used
    Memory 1 address.........: Not used
    Memory 1 length..........: Not used

    [V025-A0-D0:0] MITSUMI CD-ROM FX54 W U01H
    Media manager object ID.....: 0x0001
    Media manager Object Type...: Device
    Device type.................: CD-ROM
    Capacity....................: Unavailable
    Unit Size, in bytes.........: 512
    Sectors.....................: 0
    Heads.......................: 0
    Cylinders...................: 0
    Block size, in bytes........: 134215680
    Activated...................: No
    Registered..................: Yes
    Functional..................: Yes
    Writable....................: Yes
    Write protected.............: No
    Reserved....................: No
    Removable...................: Yes
    Read Handicap...............: No
    Offline.....................: No
    Controller Number...........: 0
    Device Number...............: 0
    Adapter Number..............: 0
    System Type.................: 0x90000
    Read after write verify.....: Not supported
    Removable drive mount status: Dismounted
    Removable drive lock status.: Not locked

    [V355-A1] LSI53C1010:10009
    Media Manager object ID..: 0x0002
    Media Manager Object Type: Adapter
    Driver name..............: LSI_U3NW.HAM
    Assigned driver ID.......: 853
    Adapter number...........: 1
    Primary port address.....: A400
    Primary port length......: 100
    Secondary port address...: Not used
    Secondary port length....: Not used
    Interrupt 0..............: 9
    Interrupt 1..............: Not used
    Slot.....................: 10009
    DMA0.....................: Not used
    DMA1.....................: Not used
    Memory 0 address.........: 0000
    Memory 0 length..........: 0040
    Memory 1 address.........: Not used
    Memory 1 length..........: Not used

    [V355-A1-D8:0] SONY SDT-10000 0110
    Media manager object ID.....: 0x0005
    Media manager Object Type...: Device
    Device type.................: Magnetic tape
    Capacity....................: 0 MB
    Unit Size, in bytes.........: 0
    Sectors.....................: 0
    Heads.......................: 0
    Cylinders...................: 0
    Block size, in bytes........: 0
    Activated...................: No
    Registered..................: Yes
    Functional..................: Yes
    Writable....................: Yes
    Write protected.............: No
    Reserved....................: Yes
    Removable...................: No
    Read Handicap...............: No
    Offline.....................: No
    Controller Number...........: 8
    Device Number...............: 0
    Adapter Number..............: 1
    System Type.................: 0x90000
    Read after write verify.....: Not supported

    [V355-A1-D0:0] FUJITSU MAN3367MP rev:0110
    Media manager object ID.....: 0x0003
    Media manager Object Type...: Device
    Device type.................: Magnetic disk
    Capacity....................: 34816 MB
    Unit Size, in bytes.........: 512
    Sectors.....................: 63
    Heads.......................: 255
    Cylinders...................: 4467
    Block size, in bytes........: 4294966784
    Activated...................: Yes
    Registered..................: Yes
    Functional..................: Yes
    Writable....................: Yes
    Write protected.............: No
    Reserved....................: No
    Removable...................: No
    Read Handicap...............: No
    Offline.....................: No
    Controller Number...........: 0
    Device Number...............: 0
    Adapter Number..............: 1
    System Type.................: 0x90000
    Read after write verify.....: Disabled




  • Please download fconfig13.exe from the file finder at
    support.novell.com. Extract Config.nlm from it and copy that to SYS:SYSTEM .

    On the console do LOAD CONFIG /jumba1se, and wait until the output file
    CONFIG.TXT gets created (on NW 6.x this message only appears on the
    Logger screen). Please post that file here, with any public IP addresses
    and RConsole passwords edited out. Thank you.
    --
    Andrew C Taubman
    Novell Support Forums Volunteer SysOp
    http://support.novell.com/forums
    (Sorry, support is not provided via e-mail)

    Opinions expressed above are not
    necessarily those of Novell Inc.
  • OK -- well killing off the secondary reference to the IDE controller is
    definitely something to do.

    I have seen some reports regarding LSI controllers and tape drives
    here...




    --
    Barry Schnur
    Novell Support Connection Volunteer Sysop
  • OK -- well killing off the secondary reference to the IDE controller is
    definitely something to do.

    I have seen some reports regarding LSI controllers and tape drives
    here...




    --
    Barry Schnur
    Novell Support Connection Volunteer Sysop
  • OK -- well killing off the secondary reference to the IDE controller is
    definitely something to do.

    I have seen some reports regarding LSI controllers and tape drives
    here...




    --
    Barry Schnur
    Novell Support Connection Volunteer Sysop
  • Thank you, please see CONFIG.TXT created by new config.nlm.


    Novell File Server Configuration Report For Server: COMMUNICATION
    Novell File Server Configuration Report Created: Mon, Apr 3, 2006 11:00 am
    Novell File Server Configuration Report. [Produced by CONFIG.NLM v3.10.13]

    Novell NetWare 5.60.05 May 27, 2004
    (C) Copyright 1983-2003 Novell Inc. All Rights Reserved.
    Server name...............: COMMUNICATION
    OS Version................: v5.60
    OS revision number........: 5
    Product Version...........: v6.00
    Product Revision Number...: 5
    Server Up Time(D:H:M:Sec).: 1:13:58:15
    Serial number.............: XXXXXXXX
    Internal Net. Addr........: 0B5B4B03h
    Security Restriction Level: 1
    SFT Level.................: 2
    Engine Type...............: NATIVE
    TTS Level.................: 1
    Total Server memory.......: 2047.61 MB or 2147069952 Bytes
    Processor speed rating....: 82730
    Original cache buffers....: 523228
    Current Cache Buffers.....: 345458
    LRU Sitting Time(D:H:M:S).: 1:13:58:15
    Current FSP's.............: 8
    Current MP FSP's..........: 82
    Current Receive Buffers...: 2000
    Directory cache buffers...: 0
    Workstations Connected....: 20
    Max Workstations Connected: 45
    Server language...........: ENGLISH (4)
    Timesync active...........: Yes
    Time is synchronized......: Yes
    Total Processors..........: 2
    Server DOS Country ID.....: 1
    Server DOS Code Page......: 437

    ***************************************************************************
    ***
    Top of Modules List 259 Modules Loaded.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ---
    AD_ASPI.NLM v7.50 Feb. 17, 2006 Backup Exec ASPI Device
    Driver for NetWare
    AFPTCP.NLM v1.00.04 Sep. 6, 2001 Novell Native File Access
    for Macintosh
    AIO.NLM v7.00.07 Nov. 17, 2003 NetWare Asynchronous I/O
    Library
    AIOPS2.NLM v1.00 Jun. 16, 2004 PS/2 Mouse Port Driver
    ANTISPAM.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 ANTISPAM - Antispam Agent
    for GWAVA (build 3)
    APACHEC.NLM v1.03 May. 10, 2004 Apache Core
    ARCLIB.NLM v7.20.17 Feb. 26, 2004 (Arclib) CA antivirus
    archive extraction library
    AVENGINE.NLM v23.71 Oct. 16, 2005 Anti-Virus Scanning Engine
    Library v23.71
    B2D.NLM v7.50 Aug. 10, 2005 Symantec Backup To Disk
    Device Driver
    BECDM.CDM v7.50 Feb. 7, 2006 Symantec Basic Translator CDM
    BECLIENT.NLM v9.10 Jul. 29, 2005 Backup Exec - Administration
    Console
    BEPSVR.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - NCPE Server
    BESRVR.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - Job Server
    BKUPEXEC.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec SureStart
    BSDSOCK.NLM v6.10.04 Jun. 18, 2004 Novell BSDSOCK Module
    BSPXCOM.NLM v7.90 Apr. 15, 2003 BSPXCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build
    253
    BTCPCOM.NLM v7.90 Jul. 9, 2003 BTCPCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build
    253
    BTRIEVE.NLM v7.90 Mar. 21, 2001 BTRIEVE.NLM v7.90.000
    CACHKSGN.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (CaChkSgn) eTrust Antivirus
    signing stub library
    CALNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWCalls Runtime
    Library
    CCS.NLM v26410.05 Nov. 10, 2003 Controlled Cryptography
    Services from Novell, Inc.
    CDBE.NLM v6.00 May. 10, 2004 NetWare Configuration DB
    Engine
    CE100B.LAN v8.06 Feb. 5, 2004 Intel(R) 8255x-based Network
    Connection
    CIFS.NLM v1.50 Apr. 1, 2004 CIFS - MS Windows File
    System for NetWare
    CIFSPROX.NLM v1.30 Feb. 20, 2004 NMAS Proxy for CIFS - MS
    Windows File System for NetWare
    CLIB.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 (Legacy) Standard C Runtime
    Library for NLMs
    CLNNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWClient Runtime
    Library
    CLXNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWCLX Runtime Library
    COMDAT.NLM v7.50 Jul. 26, 2005 Backup Exec - Common DAT
    Target Handler
    COMN.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Common Support Layer
    (COMN) (Build 2350 MP)
    CONFIG.NLM v3.10.13 Mar. 6, 2006 NetWare Server Configuration
    Reader
    CONLOG.NLM v3.00.02 Nov. 26, 2002 System Console Logger
    CONNAUD.NLM v3.15 May. 12, 2004 NLS - Connection Metering
    CONNMGR.NLM v5.60 Jun. 16, 2004 NetWare Connection Manager
    NLM
    CPUCHECK.NLM v5.60.01 May. 7, 2003 NetWare Processor Checking
    Utility
    CRON.NLM v1.70 Jun. 8, 1998 NetWare Scheduler
    CSL.NLM v2.06.02 Jan. 13, 2000 NetWare Call Support Layer
    For NetWare
    CSLIND.NLM v4.21 Dec. 7, 1999 TCPIP CSL INDEPENDENCE
    MODULE 7Dec99 7Dec99
    CSSYSMSG.NLM v1.01.08 Mar. 18, 1999 CSLIB: System Messages
    Facility
    DFSLIB.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 DFS Common Library (Build
    281 MP)
    DIAG500.NLM v3.00 May. 11, 2004 Diagnostic/coredump utility
    for NetWare 5.x/6.x
    DISTCFG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (DistCfg) eTrust Antivirus
    distribution configuration library
    DPLSV386.NLM v1.11 May. 21, 2004 NetWare 5.x, 6.x Distributed
    Print Library - DPLSV386
    DPRPCNLM.NLM v3.00.14 Jun. 11, 2003 Novell NDPS RPC Library NLM
    DS.NLM v10350.30 Dec. 15, 2003 Novell eDirectory Version
    8.6.2 SMP
    DSAPI.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare NWNet Runtime Library
    DSEVENT.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare DSEvent Runtime
    Library
    DSLOADER.NLM v10330.03 Aug. 11, 2002 Novell Directory Services
    Version 8.6.2 Loader
    DXEVENT.NLM v10210.42 Dec. 4, 2001 DirXML Event Module for
    Novell eDirectory 8.6.1
    ETHERTSM.NLM v3.89 Jan. 27, 2003 Novell Ethernet Topology
    Specific Module
    ETRUSTAV.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (etrustav) eTrust Antivirus
    console application
    FILESYS.NLM v5.13 Apr. 2, 2004 NetWare File System NLM
    FONTMN.NLM v2.00.01 Jun. 16, 2004 FONTMN - Java 1.2 Font
    Manager
    FPSM.NLM v5.90.01 Dec. 12, 2000 Novell Floating-Point
    Support Module for NLMs [debugging, 0A10]
    GAMS.NLM v1.13.01 Jun. 21, 2002 Graded Authentication
    Management Service
    GWAVADB.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 GWAVASQL for NetWare (build
    3)
    GWAVAOSA.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 GWAVA - OS Support Library
    (build 5)
    GWENN3.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 24, 2002 GroupWise Engine
    GWIA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 17, 2002 GroupWise Internet Agent
    GWMTA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 25, 2002 GroupWise Message Transfer
    Agent
    GWMTAVS.NLM v6.05 Jan. 10, 2003 GroupWise MTA (release
    version)
    GWPOA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 25, 2002 GroupWise Post Office Agent
    HOSTMIB.NLM v5.00.13 Apr. 27, 2004 NetWare 5.x/6.x Host
    Resources MIB
    HPDLTLDR.NLM v7.50 Nov. 8, 2004 Backup Exec - HP DLT Library
    Target Handler
    HTTPSTK.NLM v2.02 Mar. 26, 2004 Novell Small Http Interface
    HWDETECT.NLM v1.18.07 Jun. 24, 2003 Novell Hardware
    Insertion/Removal Detection
    ICELIB.NLM v1.01 Jun. 16, 2004 IceWM Dynamic Library - 1.1
    for Netware
    ICEWM.NLM v1.01 Jun. 16, 2004 IceWM - 1.1 for Netware
    IDEATA.HAM v4.15 Jun. 4, 2004 Novell ATA/IDE/ATAPI Host
    Adapter Module
    IDECD.CDM v4.00 Apr. 24, 2004 Novell ATAPI CD-ROM/DVD-ROM
    Custom Device Module
    INCONFIG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InConfig) eTrust Antivirus
    antivirus configuration library
    INDRVCFG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InDrvCfg) eTrust Antivirus
    driver configuration library
    INOALERT.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoAlert) eTrust Antivirus
    alert library
    INOCDB.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InocDB) eTrust Antivirus
    database library
    INOCORE.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (Inocore) eTrust Antivirus
    queue managament library
    INOOEM.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InoOEM) eTrust Antivirus
    version configuration library
    INOOEMS.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoOEMS) eTrust Antivirus
    version configuration string table
    INOSCAN.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InoScan) eTrust Antivirus
    scan API library
    INOTASK.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoTask) eTrust Antivirus
    task scheduler
    IPXRTR.NLM v6.70.01 Dec. 3, 2001 IPX NLSP Router
    Production_02Dec2001
    IPXRTRNM.NLM v6.60 Jun. 24, 1998 IPX Router Network
    Management
    IPXS.NLM v4.10.01 Feb. 12, 1998 NetWare STREAMS IPX Protocol
    IPXSPX.NLM v5.60 Nov. 21, 2001 NetWare IPX/SPX Protocol
    Stack NLM
    JAVA.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Novell JVM Version
    1.3.1_10 Build 04061602
    JCLNT.NLM v1.01 Nov. 29, 2001 NetWare JClient-Native
    (Build 1.1.1042)
    JCLNTR.NLM v1.01 Nov. 29, 2001 NetWare JClient-Native
    Resources (Build 1.1.1042)
    JNDPS.NLM v4.00 May. 15, 2004 Native Wrapper Java Class
    Libraries for NDPS
    JNET.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java net (based on 1.3)
    JSMSG.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 Jetstream Message Layer
    (Build 376 MP)
    JSOCK.NLM v1.31.02 Jun. 16, 2004 Support For Java Sockets
    JSOCK6X.NLM v1.31.02 Jun. 16, 2004 NetWare 6.x Support For Java
    Sockets
    JSTCP.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 Jetstream TCP Transport
    Layer (Build 368 MP)
    JVM.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java jvm (based on 1.3)
    JVMLIB.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java jvmlib (based on 1.3)
    LBURP.NLM v10210.44 Nov. 20, 2001 LDAP Bulkload
    Update/Replication Protocol service extension for Novell eDirectory 8.6.
    LDAPSDK.NLM v3.01 Nov. 13, 2003 LDAP SDK Library (Clib
    version)
    LDAPXS.NLM v2.07 Jul. 18, 2002 NetWare Extension Server for
    LDAP SDK
    LFS.NLM v5.12 Jan. 23, 2004 NetWare Logical File System
    NLM
    LIB0.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 Novell Ring 0 Library for
    NLMs
    LIBC.NLM v7.05 Jun. 23, 2004 Standard C Runtime Library
    for NLMs [optimized, 5]
    LIBNSS.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 Generic Library used by NSS
    (Build 95 MP)
    LIBWINC.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (libwinc) eTrust Antivirus
    Win32 emulation library
    LOCNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWLocale Runtime
    Library
    LSAPI.NLM v5.02 Jan. 7, 2003 NLS LSAPI Library
    LSI_U3NW.HAM v5.03.12 Mar. 14, 2003 LSI Logic Ultra3 NWPA-HAM
    SCSI Driver.
    LSL.NLM v4.81 May. 7, 2004 Novell NetWare Link Support
    Layer
    LSMCIFS.NLM v1.00 Sep. 18, 2001 NMAS Login Server Module for
    CIFS - MS Windows File System for NetWare
    MAL.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Media Access Layer (MAL)
    (Build 458 MP)
    MALHLP.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 NSS Configure help messages
    (Build 340 MP)
    MANAGE.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Management Functions
    (Build 265 MP)
    MASV.NLM v1.37.01 Dec. 12, 2001 Mandatory Access Control
    Service
    MATHLIB.NLM v4.21 Oct. 14, 1999 NetWare Math Library Auto-
    Load Stub
    MINIRPC.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (minirpc) eTrust Antivirus
    RPC emulation library
    MLIB.NLM v2.00.01 Jun. 16, 2004 MLIB - Java 1.3 Media Library
    MM.NLM v3.03 May. 17, 2004 NetWare 6 Media Manager
    MONITOR.NLM v12.01.09 May. 5, 2004 NetWare Console Monitor
    MPS14.PSM v2.09.01 Aug. 11, 2003 Platform Support Module for
    NetWare 5/6 and MPS v1.4 compliant systems.
    MSM.NLM v4.10 Jan. 24, 2003 Novell Multi-Processor Media
    Support Module
    NAWT.NLM v1.00.01 Jun. 16, 2004 NAWT - 1.1 Graphics
    NBI.NLM v2.35.16 Jun. 9, 2004 NetWare Bus Interface
    NCP.NLM v5.60 Feb. 26, 2004 NetWare Core Protocol (NCP)
    Engine
    NCPIP.NLM v5.64 May. 11, 2004 NetWare NCP Services over IP
    NCPIPX.NLM v5.60 Jan. 22, 2004 Novell NCP/IPX Stack NLM
    NCPNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWNCP Runtime Library
    NDMPD.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 VERITAS Backup Exec NDMP
    Server Module
    NDSAUDIT.NLM v2.09 May. 22, 2003 Directory Services Audit
    NDSILIB.NLM v15.02.24 Jun. 15, 2004 NetWare NFS - eDirectory
    Interface Library
    NDSIMON.NLM v10220.02 Oct. 17, 2002 NDS iMonitor 1.5.5
    NEB.NLM v5.61 Dec. 11, 2002 Novell Event Bus
    NETDB.NLM v4.10.26 Jun. 27, 2003 Network Database Access
    Module
    NETLIB.NLM v6.03.01 Oct. 7, 2002 Novell TCPIP NETLIB Module
    CSP9_Rel
    NETNLM32.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare NWNet Runtime Library
    NFAP4NRM.NLM v1.03 Mar. 11, 2002 NFAP Simple Password
    Management NLM
    NFS.NAM v9.28 Aug. 21, 2000 NetWare NFS Name Space
    Support
    NFSADMIN.NLM v15.01.02 Oct. 27, 2003 NetWare NFS - ConsoleOne
    Administration Support Module
    NFSSERV.NLM v15.15.22 Mar. 19, 2004 NetWare NFS - NFS Server for
    NetWare 6.0
    NICISDI.NLM v26410.05 Nov. 10, 2003 Security Domain
    Infrastructure
    NILE.NLM v2.01.03 Dec. 15, 2003 Novell Secure Socket
    Services NLM
    NIPPED.NLM v1.03.04 May. 28, 2004 NetWare 5.x, 6.x INF File
    Editing Library - NIPPED
    NISBIND.NLM v15.01.06 Nov. 5, 2003 NetWare NFS - NIS Client
    Module
    NISSERV.NLM v15.11.25 May. 11, 2004 NetWare NFS - NIS Server
    NISSWDD.NLM v15.00.25 Nov. 5, 2003 NetWare NFS - NIS Password
    Management Support Module
    NIT.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 NetWare Interface Tools
    Library for NLMs
    NLDAP.NLM v10350.18 Dec. 9, 2003 LDAP v3 for Novell
    eDirectory 8.6.2
    NLMLIB.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 Novell NLM Runtime Library
    NLSADAPT.NLM v1.02 Nov. 15, 2001 NLSAPI Remote Adapter for
    NetConsole
    NLSADPT2.NLM v2.00 Sep. 9, 2003 NLS and Metering adapter for
    iManager 2.0 plugin
    NLSAPI.NLM v5.02 Aug. 7, 2003 NLSAPI
    NLSLRUP.NLM v4.01.06 Mar. 16, 2004 NLS - Usage Metering
    NLSLSP.NLM v5.02 Mar. 16, 2004 NLS - License Service
    Provider
    NLSMETER.NLM v3.41 Feb. 19, 2004 NLS - Software Usage
    Metering Database
    NLSTRAP.NLM v5.02 Feb. 19, 2004 NetWare License Server Trap
    NMAS.NLM v2.65 Dec. 3, 2003 Novell Modular
    Authentication Service
    NMASGPXY.NLM v1.04 Dec. 3, 2003 NMAS Generic Proxy
    NRLTLI.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - Remote
    Workstation Backup Software
    NSLCGI.NLM v5.20 Apr. 9, 2001 LCGI support library
    NSPDNS.NLM v6.20.03 Sep. 8, 2003 NetWare Winsock 2.0
    NSPDNS.NLM Name Service Providers
    NSPNDS.NLM v6.20 Nov. 12, 2001 NetWare Winsock 2.0
    NSPNDS.NLM Name Service Provider
    NSPSAP.NLM v6.20.02 Sep. 8, 2003 NetWare Winsock 2.0 NLM
    NSPSAP.NLM Name Service Provider
    NSPSLP.NLM v6.20.02 Sep. 8, 2003 NetWare Winsock 2.0
    NSPSLP.NLM Name Service Provider
    NSS.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 NSS (Novell Storage
    Services) (Build 666 MP)
    NSSIDK.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Pool Configuration
    Manager (Build 242 MP)
    NSSNMP.NLM v6.00.07 Jan. 18, 2002 NSSNMP
    NSSWIN.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 NSS ASCI Window API Library
    (Build 189 MP)
    NWAIF103.NLM v7.90 Aug. 8, 2001 nwaif103.nlm v7.90, Build
    245 ()
    NWBG.NLM v1.00 Jun. 16, 2004 NWBackground
    NWBSRVCM.NLM v7.90 Mar. 20, 2001 NWBSRVCM.NLM v7.90.000,
    Build 230
    NWENC103.NLM v7.90 Feb. 24, 2001 NWENC103.NLM v7.90.000 (Text
    Encoding Conversion Library)
    NWGLOBSM.NLM v6.00.07 Jan. 18, 2002 nwglobsm Enterprise CGI
    Admin Server
    NWI.NLM v2.50.04 Sep. 19, 2003 NetWare Install (NWI) Module
    NWIDK.NLM v3.01.01 Sep. 19, 2003 CDWare Volume Module
    NWKCFG.NLM v2.16 Sep. 2, 2003 NetWare Kernel Config NLM
    NWMKDE.NLM v7.90 Mar. 21, 2001 NWMKDE.NLM v7.90.230.000
    NWPA.NLM v3.12.08 May. 6, 2004 NetWare 6 NetWare Peripheral
    Architecture NLM
    NWPALOAD.NLM v3.00 Jul. 10, 2000 NetWare 5 NWPA Load Utility
    NWSA.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS NetWare Semantic Agent
    (NWSA) (Build 1074 MP)
    NWSNUT.NLM v7.00 Jun. 22, 2004 NetWare NLM Utility User
    Interface
    NWUCMGR.NLM v1.05 Mar. 14, 2001 NWUCMGR.NLM v1.5 Build 230
    NWUTIL.NLM v1.03.05 Nov. 21, 2003 Novell Utility Library NLM
    ()
    NZIP.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 Compression Agent for
    NetWare (build 9)
    PARTAPI.NLM v1.21 Mar. 17, 2000 Partition APIs
    PKERNEL.NLM v15.01.19 May. 10, 2004 NetWare NFS - Portmapper and
    RPC Module
    PKI.NLM v2.70.01 Dec. 3, 2003 Novell Certificate Server
    PKIAPI.NLM v2.23 Oct. 22, 2003 Public Key Infrastructure
    Services
    PMLODR.NLM v1.20 Jan. 23, 2003 PMLodr for NW6
    POLIMGR.NLM v6.22 Feb. 27, 2004 NetWare License Policy
    Manager
    PORTAL.NLM v2.00.04 May. 27, 2004 NetWare Remote Manager NLM
    PSVCS.NLM v230.00 Feb. 24, 2001 Portability Services
    PVER500.NLM v3.00 Feb. 27, 2003 NetWare 6.XX Version Library
    QUEUE.NLM v5.60 Mar. 19, 2002 NetWare Queue Services NLM
    REMOTE.NLM v4.12.01 Jan. 22, 2003 NetWare Remote Console
    REQUESTR.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 Novell NCP Requestor for NLMs
    ROLLCALL.NLM v5.00 Jul. 27, 1998 RollCall NLM (101, API 1.0)
    RPCBSTUB.NLM v15.00.14 Nov. 17, 2003 NetWare NFS - Portmapper
  • Thank you. Please see CONFIG.TXT created by the new config.nlm. Looking
    forward hearing from your advice.

    Novell File Server Configuration Report For Server: COMMUNICATION
    Novell File Server Configuration Report Created: Mon, Apr 3, 2006 11:00 am
    Novell File Server Configuration Report. [Produced by CONFIG.NLM v3.10.13]

    Novell NetWare 5.60.05 May 27, 2004
    (C) Copyright 1983-2003 Novell Inc. All Rights Reserved.
    Server name...............: COMMUNICATION
    OS Version................: v5.60
    OS revision number........: 5
    Product Version...........: v6.00
    Product Revision Number...: 5
    Server Up Time(D:H:M:Sec).: 1:13:58:15
    Serial number.............: XXXXXXXX
    Internal Net. Addr........: 0B5B4B03h
    Security Restriction Level: 1
    SFT Level.................: 2
    Engine Type...............: NATIVE
    TTS Level.................: 1
    Total Server memory.......: 2047.61 MB or 2147069952 Bytes
    Processor speed rating....: 82730
    Original cache buffers....: 523228
    Current Cache Buffers.....: 345458
    LRU Sitting Time(D:H:M:S).: 1:13:58:15
    Current FSP's.............: 8
    Current MP FSP's..........: 82
    Current Receive Buffers...: 2000
    Directory cache buffers...: 0
    Workstations Connected....: 20
    Max Workstations Connected: 45
    Server language...........: ENGLISH (4)
    Timesync active...........: Yes
    Time is synchronized......: Yes
    Total Processors..........: 2
    Server DOS Country ID.....: 1
    Server DOS Code Page......: 437

    ***************************************************************************
    ***
    Top of Modules List 259 Modules Loaded.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ---
    AD_ASPI.NLM v7.50 Feb. 17, 2006 Backup Exec ASPI Device
    Driver for NetWare
    AFPTCP.NLM v1.00.04 Sep. 6, 2001 Novell Native File Access
    for Macintosh
    AIO.NLM v7.00.07 Nov. 17, 2003 NetWare Asynchronous I/O
    Library
    AIOPS2.NLM v1.00 Jun. 16, 2004 PS/2 Mouse Port Driver
    ANTISPAM.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 ANTISPAM - Antispam Agent
    for GWAVA (build 3)
    APACHEC.NLM v1.03 May. 10, 2004 Apache Core
    ARCLIB.NLM v7.20.17 Feb. 26, 2004 (Arclib) CA antivirus
    archive extraction library
    AVENGINE.NLM v23.71 Oct. 16, 2005 Anti-Virus Scanning Engine
    Library v23.71
    B2D.NLM v7.50 Aug. 10, 2005 Symantec Backup To Disk
    Device Driver
    BECDM.CDM v7.50 Feb. 7, 2006 Symantec Basic Translator CDM
    BECLIENT.NLM v9.10 Jul. 29, 2005 Backup Exec - Administration
    Console
    BEPSVR.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - NCPE Server
    BESRVR.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - Job Server
    BKUPEXEC.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec SureStart
    BSDSOCK.NLM v6.10.04 Jun. 18, 2004 Novell BSDSOCK Module
    BSPXCOM.NLM v7.90 Apr. 15, 2003 BSPXCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build
    253
    BTCPCOM.NLM v7.90 Jul. 9, 2003 BTCPCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build
    253
    BTRIEVE.NLM v7.90 Mar. 21, 2001 BTRIEVE.NLM v7.90.000
    CACHKSGN.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (CaChkSgn) eTrust Antivirus
    signing stub library
    CALNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWCalls Runtime
    Library
    CCS.NLM v26410.05 Nov. 10, 2003 Controlled Cryptography
    Services from Novell, Inc.
    CDBE.NLM v6.00 May. 10, 2004 NetWare Configuration DB
    Engine
    CE100B.LAN v8.06 Feb. 5, 2004 Intel(R) 8255x-based Network
    Connection
    CIFS.NLM v1.50 Apr. 1, 2004 CIFS - MS Windows File
    System for NetWare
    CIFSPROX.NLM v1.30 Feb. 20, 2004 NMAS Proxy for CIFS - MS
    Windows File System for NetWare
    CLIB.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 (Legacy) Standard C Runtime
    Library for NLMs
    CLNNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWClient Runtime
    Library
    CLXNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWCLX Runtime Library
    COMDAT.NLM v7.50 Jul. 26, 2005 Backup Exec - Common DAT
    Target Handler
    COMN.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Common Support Layer
    (COMN) (Build 2350 MP)
    CONFIG.NLM v3.10.13 Mar. 6, 2006 NetWare Server Configuration
    Reader
    CONLOG.NLM v3.00.02 Nov. 26, 2002 System Console Logger
    CONNAUD.NLM v3.15 May. 12, 2004 NLS - Connection Metering
    CONNMGR.NLM v5.60 Jun. 16, 2004 NetWare Connection Manager
    NLM
    CPUCHECK.NLM v5.60.01 May. 7, 2003 NetWare Processor Checking
    Utility
    CRON.NLM v1.70 Jun. 8, 1998 NetWare Scheduler
    CSL.NLM v2.06.02 Jan. 13, 2000 NetWare Call Support Layer
    For NetWare
    CSLIND.NLM v4.21 Dec. 7, 1999 TCPIP CSL INDEPENDENCE
    MODULE 7Dec99 7Dec99
    CSSYSMSG.NLM v1.01.08 Mar. 18, 1999 CSLIB: System Messages
    Facility
    DFSLIB.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 DFS Common Library (Build
    281 MP)
    DIAG500.NLM v3.00 May. 11, 2004 Diagnostic/coredump utility
    for NetWare 5.x/6.x
    DISTCFG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (DistCfg) eTrust Antivirus
    distribution configuration library
    DPLSV386.NLM v1.11 May. 21, 2004 NetWare 5.x, 6.x Distributed
    Print Library - DPLSV386
    DPRPCNLM.NLM v3.00.14 Jun. 11, 2003 Novell NDPS RPC Library NLM
    DS.NLM v10350.30 Dec. 15, 2003 Novell eDirectory Version
    8.6.2 SMP
    DSAPI.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare NWNet Runtime Library
    DSEVENT.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare DSEvent Runtime
    Library
    DSLOADER.NLM v10330.03 Aug. 11, 2002 Novell Directory Services
    Version 8.6.2 Loader
    DXEVENT.NLM v10210.42 Dec. 4, 2001 DirXML Event Module for
    Novell eDirectory 8.6.1
    ETHERTSM.NLM v3.89 Jan. 27, 2003 Novell Ethernet Topology
    Specific Module
    ETRUSTAV.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (etrustav) eTrust Antivirus
    console application
    FILESYS.NLM v5.13 Apr. 2, 2004 NetWare File System NLM
    FONTMN.NLM v2.00.01 Jun. 16, 2004 FONTMN - Java 1.2 Font
    Manager
    FPSM.NLM v5.90.01 Dec. 12, 2000 Novell Floating-Point
    Support Module for NLMs [debugging, 0A10]
    GAMS.NLM v1.13.01 Jun. 21, 2002 Graded Authentication
    Management Service
    GWAVADB.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 GWAVASQL for NetWare (build
    3)
    GWAVAOSA.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 GWAVA - OS Support Library
    (build 5)
    GWENN3.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 24, 2002 GroupWise Engine
    GWIA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 17, 2002 GroupWise Internet Agent
    GWMTA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 25, 2002 GroupWise Message Transfer
    Agent
    GWMTAVS.NLM v6.05 Jan. 10, 2003 GroupWise MTA (release
    version)
    GWPOA.NLM v6.00.02 Jun. 25, 2002 GroupWise Post Office Agent
    HOSTMIB.NLM v5.00.13 Apr. 27, 2004 NetWare 5.x/6.x Host
    Resources MIB
    HPDLTLDR.NLM v7.50 Nov. 8, 2004 Backup Exec - HP DLT Library
    Target Handler
    HTTPSTK.NLM v2.02 Mar. 26, 2004 Novell Small Http Interface
    HWDETECT.NLM v1.18.07 Jun. 24, 2003 Novell Hardware
    Insertion/Removal Detection
    ICELIB.NLM v1.01 Jun. 16, 2004 IceWM Dynamic Library - 1.1
    for Netware
    ICEWM.NLM v1.01 Jun. 16, 2004 IceWM - 1.1 for Netware
    IDEATA.HAM v4.15 Jun. 4, 2004 Novell ATA/IDE/ATAPI Host
    Adapter Module
    IDECD.CDM v4.00 Apr. 24, 2004 Novell ATAPI CD-ROM/DVD-ROM
    Custom Device Module
    INCONFIG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InConfig) eTrust Antivirus
    antivirus configuration library
    INDRVCFG.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InDrvCfg) eTrust Antivirus
    driver configuration library
    INOALERT.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoAlert) eTrust Antivirus
    alert library
    INOCDB.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InocDB) eTrust Antivirus
    database library
    INOCORE.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (Inocore) eTrust Antivirus
    queue managament library
    INOOEM.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InoOEM) eTrust Antivirus
    version configuration library
    INOOEMS.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoOEMS) eTrust Antivirus
    version configuration string table
    INOSCAN.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (InoScan) eTrust Antivirus
    scan API library
    INOTASK.NLM v7.01 Apr. 8, 2004 (InoTask) eTrust Antivirus
    task scheduler
    IPXRTR.NLM v6.70.01 Dec. 3, 2001 IPX NLSP Router
    Production_02Dec2001
    IPXRTRNM.NLM v6.60 Jun. 24, 1998 IPX Router Network
    Management
    IPXS.NLM v4.10.01 Feb. 12, 1998 NetWare STREAMS IPX Protocol
    IPXSPX.NLM v5.60 Nov. 21, 2001 NetWare IPX/SPX Protocol
    Stack NLM
    JAVA.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Novell JVM Version
    1.3.1_10 Build 04061602
    JCLNT.NLM v1.01 Nov. 29, 2001 NetWare JClient-Native
    (Build 1.1.1042)
    JCLNTR.NLM v1.01 Nov. 29, 2001 NetWare JClient-Native
    Resources (Build 1.1.1042)
    JNDPS.NLM v4.00 May. 15, 2004 Native Wrapper Java Class
    Libraries for NDPS
    JNET.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java net (based on 1.3)
    JSMSG.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 Jetstream Message Layer
    (Build 376 MP)
    JSOCK.NLM v1.31.02 Jun. 16, 2004 Support For Java Sockets
    JSOCK6X.NLM v1.31.02 Jun. 16, 2004 NetWare 6.x Support For Java
    Sockets
    JSTCP.NLM v3.05 May. 19, 2004 Jetstream TCP Transport
    Layer (Build 368 MP)
    JVM.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java jvm (based on 1.3)
    JVMLIB.NLM v1.31.08 Jun. 16, 2004 Java jvmlib (based on 1.3)
    LBURP.NLM v10210.44 Nov. 20, 2001 LDAP Bulkload
    Update/Replication Protocol service extension for Novell eDirectory 8.6.
    LDAPSDK.NLM v3.01 Nov. 13, 2003 LDAP SDK Library (Clib
    version)
    LDAPXS.NLM v2.07 Jul. 18, 2002 NetWare Extension Server for
    LDAP SDK
    LFS.NLM v5.12 Jan. 23, 2004 NetWare Logical File System
    NLM
    LIB0.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 Novell Ring 0 Library for
    NLMs
    LIBC.NLM v7.05 Jun. 23, 2004 Standard C Runtime Library
    for NLMs [optimized, 5]
    LIBNSS.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 Generic Library used by NSS
    (Build 95 MP)
    LIBWINC.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (libwinc) eTrust Antivirus
    Win32 emulation library
    LOCNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWLocale Runtime
    Library
    LSAPI.NLM v5.02 Jan. 7, 2003 NLS LSAPI Library
    LSI_U3NW.HAM v5.03.12 Mar. 14, 2003 LSI Logic Ultra3 NWPA-HAM
    SCSI Driver.
    LSL.NLM v4.81 May. 7, 2004 Novell NetWare Link Support
    Layer
    LSMCIFS.NLM v1.00 Sep. 18, 2001 NMAS Login Server Module for
    CIFS - MS Windows File System for NetWare
    MAL.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Media Access Layer (MAL)
    (Build 458 MP)
    MALHLP.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 NSS Configure help messages
    (Build 340 MP)
    MANAGE.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Management Functions
    (Build 265 MP)
    MASV.NLM v1.37.01 Dec. 12, 2001 Mandatory Access Control
    Service
    MATHLIB.NLM v4.21 Oct. 14, 1999 NetWare Math Library Auto-
    Load Stub
    MINIRPC.NLM v7.01 Apr. 7, 2004 (minirpc) eTrust Antivirus
    RPC emulation library
    MLIB.NLM v2.00.01 Jun. 16, 2004 MLIB - Java 1.3 Media Library
    MM.NLM v3.03 May. 17, 2004 NetWare 6 Media Manager
    MONITOR.NLM v12.01.09 May. 5, 2004 NetWare Console Monitor
    MPS14.PSM v2.09.01 Aug. 11, 2003 Platform Support Module for
    NetWare 5/6 and MPS v1.4 compliant systems.
    MSM.NLM v4.10 Jan. 24, 2003 Novell Multi-Processor Media
    Support Module
    NAWT.NLM v1.00.01 Jun. 16, 2004 NAWT - 1.1 Graphics
    NBI.NLM v2.35.16 Jun. 9, 2004 NetWare Bus Interface
    NCP.NLM v5.60 Feb. 26, 2004 NetWare Core Protocol (NCP)
    Engine
    NCPIP.NLM v5.64 May. 11, 2004 NetWare NCP Services over IP
    NCPIPX.NLM v5.60 Jan. 22, 2004 Novell NCP/IPX Stack NLM
    NCPNLM32.NLM v6.00 Jun. 3, 2004 NetWare NWNCP Runtime Library
    NDMPD.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 VERITAS Backup Exec NDMP
    Server Module
    NDSAUDIT.NLM v2.09 May. 22, 2003 Directory Services Audit
    NDSILIB.NLM v15.02.24 Jun. 15, 2004 NetWare NFS - eDirectory
    Interface Library
    NDSIMON.NLM v10220.02 Oct. 17, 2002 NDS iMonitor 1.5.5
    NEB.NLM v5.61 Dec. 11, 2002 Novell Event Bus
    NETDB.NLM v4.10.26 Jun. 27, 2003 Network Database Access
    Module
    NETLIB.NLM v6.03.01 Oct. 7, 2002 Novell TCPIP NETLIB Module
    CSP9_Rel
    NETNLM32.NLM v5.05.09 Oct. 28, 2003 NetWare NWNet Runtime Library
    NFAP4NRM.NLM v1.03 Mar. 11, 2002 NFAP Simple Password
    Management NLM
    NFS.NAM v9.28 Aug. 21, 2000 NetWare NFS Name Space
    Support
    NFSADMIN.NLM v15.01.02 Oct. 27, 2003 NetWare NFS - ConsoleOne
    Administration Support Module
    NFSSERV.NLM v15.15.22 Mar. 19, 2004 NetWare NFS - NFS Server for
    NetWare 6.0
    NICISDI.NLM v26410.05 Nov. 10, 2003 Security Domain
    Infrastructure
    NILE.NLM v2.01.03 Dec. 15, 2003 Novell Secure Socket
    Services NLM
    NIPPED.NLM v1.03.04 May. 28, 2004 NetWare 5.x, 6.x INF File
    Editing Library - NIPPED
    NISBIND.NLM v15.01.06 Nov. 5, 2003 NetWare NFS - NIS Client
    Module
    NISSERV.NLM v15.11.25 May. 11, 2004 NetWare NFS - NIS Server
    NISSWDD.NLM v15.00.25 Nov. 5, 2003 NetWare NFS - NIS Password
    Management Support Module
    NIT.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 NetWare Interface Tools
    Library for NLMs
    NLDAP.NLM v10350.18 Dec. 9, 2003 LDAP v3 for Novell
    eDirectory 8.6.2
    NLMLIB.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 Novell NLM Runtime Library
    NLSADAPT.NLM v1.02 Nov. 15, 2001 NLSAPI Remote Adapter for
    NetConsole
    NLSADPT2.NLM v2.00 Sep. 9, 2003 NLS and Metering adapter for
    iManager 2.0 plugin
    NLSAPI.NLM v5.02 Aug. 7, 2003 NLSAPI
    NLSLRUP.NLM v4.01.06 Mar. 16, 2004 NLS - Usage Metering
    NLSLSP.NLM v5.02 Mar. 16, 2004 NLS - License Service
    Provider
    NLSMETER.NLM v3.41 Feb. 19, 2004 NLS - Software Usage
    Metering Database
    NLSTRAP.NLM v5.02 Feb. 19, 2004 NetWare License Server Trap
    NMAS.NLM v2.65 Dec. 3, 2003 Novell Modular
    Authentication Service
    NMASGPXY.NLM v1.04 Dec. 3, 2003 NMAS Generic Proxy
    NRLTLI.NLM v9.10 Jan. 12, 2006 Backup Exec - Remote
    Workstation Backup Software
    NSLCGI.NLM v5.20 Apr. 9, 2001 LCGI support library
    NSPDNS.NLM v6.20.03 Sep. 8, 2003 NetWare Winsock 2.0
    NSPDNS.NLM Name Service Providers
    NSPNDS.NLM v6.20 Nov. 12, 2001 NetWare Winsock 2.0
    NSPNDS.NLM Name Service Provider
    NSPSAP.NLM v6.20.02 Sep. 8, 2003 NetWare Winsock 2.0 NLM
    NSPSAP.NLM Name Service Provider
    NSPSLP.NLM v6.20.02 Sep. 8, 2003 NetWare Winsock 2.0
    NSPSLP.NLM Name Service Provider
    NSS.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 NSS (Novell Storage
    Services) (Build 666 MP)
    NSSIDK.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS Pool Configuration
    Manager (Build 242 MP)
    NSSNMP.NLM v6.00.07 Jan. 18, 2002 NSSNMP
    NSSWIN.NLM v3.05 May. 10, 2004 NSS ASCI Window API Library
    (Build 189 MP)
    NWAIF103.NLM v7.90 Aug. 8, 2001 nwaif103.nlm v7.90, Build
    245 ()
    NWBG.NLM v1.00 Jun. 16, 2004 NWBackground
    NWBSRVCM.NLM v7.90 Mar. 20, 2001 NWBSRVCM.NLM v7.90.000,
    Build 230
    NWENC103.NLM v7.90 Feb. 24, 2001 NWENC103.NLM v7.90.000 (Text
    Encoding Conversion Library)
    NWGLOBSM.NLM v6.00.07 Jan. 18, 2002 nwglobsm Enterprise CGI
    Admin Server
    NWI.NLM v2.50.04 Sep. 19, 2003 NetWare Install (NWI) Module
    NWIDK.NLM v3.01.01 Sep. 19, 2003 CDWare Volume Module
    NWKCFG.NLM v2.16 Sep. 2, 2003 NetWare Kernel Config NLM
    NWMKDE.NLM v7.90 Mar. 21, 2001 NWMKDE.NLM v7.90.230.000
    NWPA.NLM v3.12.08 May. 6, 2004 NetWare 6 NetWare Peripheral
    Architecture NLM
    NWPALOAD.NLM v3.00 Jul. 10, 2000 NetWare 5 NWPA Load Utility
    NWSA.NSS v3.05 May. 19, 2004 NSS NetWare Semantic Agent
    (NWSA) (Build 1074 MP)
    NWSNUT.NLM v7.00 Jun. 22, 2004 NetWare NLM Utility User
    Interface
    NWUCMGR.NLM v1.05 Mar. 14, 2001 NWUCMGR.NLM v1.5 Build 230
    NWUTIL.NLM v1.03.05 Nov. 21, 2003 Novell Utility Library NLM
    ()
    NZIP.NLM v3.02 Jul. 28, 2004 Compression Agent for
    NetWare (build 9)
    PARTAPI.NLM v1.21 Mar. 17, 2000 Partition APIs
    PKERNEL.NLM v15.01.19 May. 10, 2004 NetWare NFS - Portmapper and
    RPC Module
    PKI.NLM v2.70.01 Dec. 3, 2003 Novell Certificate Server
    PKIAPI.NLM v2.23 Oct. 22, 2003 Public Key Infrastructure
    Services
    PMLODR.NLM v1.20 Jan. 23, 2003 PMLodr for NW6
    POLIMGR.NLM v6.22 Feb. 27, 2004 NetWare License Policy
    Manager
    PORTAL.NLM v2.00.04 May. 27, 2004 NetWare Remote Manager NLM
    PSVCS.NLM v230.00 Feb. 24, 2001 Portability Services
    PVER500.NLM v3.00 Feb. 27, 2003 NetWare 6.XX Version Library
    QUEUE.NLM v5.60 Mar. 19, 2002 NetWare Queue Services NLM
    REMOTE.NLM v4.12.01 Jan. 22, 2003 NetWare Remote Console
    REQUESTR.NLM v5.90.10 Feb. 24, 2004 Novell NCP Requestor for NLMs
    ROLLCALL.NLM v5.00 Jul. 27, 1998 RollCall NLM (101, API 1.0)
    RPCBSTUB.NLM v15.00.14 Nov. 17, 2003 NetWare NFS - Portmapper
  • Here are a couple of suggestions. I don't know if they will help with your
    timeout problem, but they should improve the overall server stability:

    1) Update your server's BIOS. I'm not sure if this is required, but for
    good ACPI support (see below), it is always best to have an up to date BIOS.

    2) Switch to ACPI support for your PSM. E.g. copy the files ACPI*.* from
    c:\nwserver\drivers to c:\nwserver and then in your startup.ncf replace
    the line
    LOAD MPS14.PSM

    with
    LOAD ACPIDRV.PSM

    Initially, NetWare 6 would only use ACPI for Pentium 4 machines or better,
    but with recent support packs, Pentium III machines with ACPI BIOS are
    also supported.
    ACPIDRV.PSM might be better than MPS14.PSM for several reasons:
    - it gives additional functionality
    - it is better maintained. After Novell started including ACPIDRV.PSM,
    MPS14.PSM has mostly gone orphaned
    - your config file shows an abend where MPS14.PSM is also involved
    Maybe switching the PSM might help with the SCSI problems as well.

    3) Install nw6nss5c.exe. This is really a must have NSS patch for Nw6SP5
    users and fixes someessential bugs in SP5. While it may not help with the
    SCSI timeout problems, it could help with the abend problem that is
    visible in your config file

    4) If the SCSI timeout problems continue, go into the Lsi BIOS and
    configure it to use a lower transfer speed for your tape drive. If that
    doesn't help, try using the previous version of LSI_U3NW.HAM which you
    should be able to find in the c:\nwserver\backsp5 directory


    --
    Marcel Cox (using XanaNews 1.18.1.2)
  • Thank you very much. I will follow you adviced to try. Please check back
    that I may have further questions.

    Juliana

    > Here are a couple of suggestions. I don't know if they will help with

    your
    > timeout problem, but they should improve the overall server stability:
    >
    > 1) Update your server's BIOS. I'm not sure if this is required, but for
    > good ACPI support (see below), it is always best to have an up to date

    BIOS.
    >
    > 2) Switch to ACPI support for your PSM. E.g. copy the files ACPI*.* from
    > c:\nwserver\drivers to c:\nwserver and then in your startup.ncf replace
    > the line
    > LOAD MPS14.PSM
    >
    > with
    > LOAD ACPIDRV.PSM
    >
    > Initially, NetWare 6 would only use ACPI for Pentium 4 machines or

    better,
    > but with recent support packs, Pentium III machines with ACPI BIOS are
    > also supported.
    > ACPIDRV.PSM might be better than MPS14.PSM for several reasons:
    > - it gives additional functionality
    > - it is better maintained. After Novell started including ACPIDRV.PSM,
    > MPS14.PSM has mostly gone orphaned
    > - your config file shows an abend where MPS14.PSM is also involved
    > Maybe switching the PSM might help with the SCSI problems as well.
    >
    > 3) Install nw6nss5c.exe. This is really a must have NSS patch for Nw6SP5
    > users and fixes someessential bugs in SP5. While it may not help with

    the
    > SCSI timeout problems, it could help with the abend problem that is
    > visible in your config file
    >
    > 4) If the SCSI timeout problems continue, go into the Lsi BIOS and
    > configure it to use a lower transfer speed for your tape drive. If that
    > doesn't help, try using the previous version of LSI_U3NW.HAM which you
    > should be able to find in the c:\nwserver\backsp5 directory
    >
    >
    > --
    > Marcel Cox (using XanaNews 1.18.1.2)