Zenworks window keeps going blank

Hey all,

Running ZCM server 10.3.2 and agent version 10.3.2.41992
Bundle Management 10.3.2.1088
Content Distribution point 10.3.2.948
Image Management 10.3.2.335
Inventory Management 10.3.2.647
Policy Management 10.3.2.7941
Remote Management 10.3.2.893
User Management 10.3.2.948

Our zenworks window on various windows 7 32bit SP1 devices keeps going blank (drops off the zone If we re-register the machine, it works again but this keeps happening across random devices, both desktops and laptops

The laptops use wireless most of the time but occasionally use ethernet connections too. our DHCP leases are for 1 day

I had a look through the logs and the logs give this message most days:

[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ZMD] [] [Looking for Capability: registration] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ZMD] [] [Capability: registration] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [FindFirstContent()] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ ] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ ] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Could not find host: zenworks.<removed>] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [Trying to locate source location: https://zenworks.<removed>/zenworks-registration/registration] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Host name to resolve: zenworks.<removed>] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding host: zenworks.<removed>, status: Unknown] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Host: zenworks.<removed>, IP address: 172.16.0.37] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding IP address: 172.16.0.37] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.973] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding IP Uri https://172.16.0.37/zenworks-registration/registration status: Unknown] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.973] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Pinging location:
  • Wcc,

    that's trying to register the agent components I think, not register
    the workstation - it's trying to see if you've disabled any agent
    components

    --

    Shaun Pond


  • Lost Registration is something that I used to see now and then, but seem
    quite uncommon now on current code, though I dont recall any specific
    bug/fix.

    Below are a couple of scripts that can be called from login scripts to
    address a couple different registration issues.

    Script to Fix Duplicate GUIDs.
    ==============================================================================================
    @echo on
    FOR /F "tokens=*" %%A IN ('type "%zenworks_home%\conf\deviceguid" ^|
    find /i /c "57228a9d13075b4ab0fedcd55d4b5d6c"') DO SET act=%%A
    if �t% == 0 goto :nothing

    zac reg -g -u administrator -p secret http://192.168.1.111
    exit

    :nothing
    ===============================================================================================


    Script to Fix Unregistered Devices
    =============================================================================
    @echo off
    FOR /F "tokens=*" %%A IN ('zac zc -l ^| find /i /c "Role:
    CONFIGURATION"') DO SET act=%%A
    if �t% == 0 goto :zacreg
    exit

    :zacreg
    zac reg -g -u administrator -p secret http://192.168.1.111
    ==============================================================================================

    On 10/25/2011 11:06 PM, wcc admin wrote:
    >
    > Hey all,
    >
    > Running ZCM server 10.3.2 and agent version 10.3.2.41992
    > Bundle Management 10.3.2.1088
    > Content Distribution point 10.3.2.948
    > Image Management 10.3.2.335
    > Inventory Management 10.3.2.647
    > Policy Management 10.3.2.7941
    > Remote Management 10.3.2.893
    > User Management 10.3.2.948
    >
    > Our zenworks window on various windows 7 32bit SP1 devices keeps going
    > blank (drops off the zone If we re-register the machine, it works again
    > but this keeps happening across random devices, both desktops and
    > laptops
    >
    > The laptops use wireless most of the time but occasionally use ethernet
    > connections too. our DHCP leases are for 1 day
    >
    > I had a look through the logs and the logs give this message most
    > days:
    >
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ZMD] [] [Looking for Capability: registration] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ZMD] [] [Capability: registration] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [FindFirstContent()] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ ] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ ] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Could not find host: zenworks.<removed>] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [Trying to locate source location:
    > https://zenworks.<removed>/zenworks-registration/registration] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Host name to resolve: zenworks.<removed>] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding host: zenworks.<removed>, status: Unknown]
    > [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Host: zenworks.<removed>, IP address:
    > 172.16.0.37] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding IP address: 172.16.0.37] [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.973] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding IP Uri
    > https://172.16.0.37/zenworks-registration/registration status: Unknown]
    > [] []
    > [DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.973] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10]
    > [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Pinging location:
    >