Ensign Ensign
Ensign
334 views

Threshold values unclear in SQL MP for OMI

Jump to solution

Hello,

We are configuring the SQL MP to monitor the SQL databases. Based on the examples for "LogShippingBackupJobs" to monitor the backup jobs status in SQL the threshold values are mentioned as 0.5, 2.5, 4.5 in decimal values.

We are unclear why the threshold values are in decimals? either it uses formula to calculate the value on what basis? or is there any rule for this decimal calculation?

Similar threshold values in decimal given for other monitors as well like "MSSQLServer_3028 - Database Suspect/MSSQLServer_3095 - blocking situations"

 

Example:

Collection interval: HIGH
Policy: MSSQLServer_3291
Aspect: Microsoft SQL Server Logshipping
CIT: SQL Server
Alarming / Logging: Alarming
Message Category: MSSQLServer_Admin
Severity / Threshold: WARNING / 2.5, MAJOR / 1.5, CRITICAL / 0.5
Message Text: Rule1: Backup job is not enabled in the primary instance. Primary ID = <OPTION(primary_id)>, Primary DB name = <OPTION(primary_db)>, Enabled= <OPTION(enabled) > [Policy: <NAME>]

 

Regards,

Raarth

Labels (1)
0 Likes
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Micro Focus Expert
Micro Focus Expert

Hello  Raarth

This is the way how it was set up by the developers  the same happen to any value.

For example:

Any "0.5" value means that the threshold is set at "0."Because OM alarms occur on <= or >=, the threshold is set to 0.5.

Regards,

Edward Campos Monge.
Customer Support Engineer




If you find that this or any other post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
If you are satisfied with anyone’s response please remember to give them a KUDOS by clicking on the STAR at the bottom left of the post and show your appreciation.”

View solution in original post

0 Likes
2 Replies
Micro Focus Expert
Micro Focus Expert

Hello  Raarth

This is the way how it was set up by the developers  the same happen to any value.

For example:

Any "0.5" value means that the threshold is set at "0."Because OM alarms occur on <= or >=, the threshold is set to 0.5.

Regards,

Edward Campos Monge.
Customer Support Engineer




If you find that this or any other post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
If you are satisfied with anyone’s response please remember to give them a KUDOS by clicking on the STAR at the bottom left of the post and show your appreciation.”

View solution in original post

0 Likes
Ensign Ensign
Ensign

Hello Edward,

 

Thanks for writing, the doubt is on what basis these values are calculated in decimals from the SQL Point?

Whether these threshold values are resulted out from the SQL queries/functions or these values are obtained by our agents?

I would like to know before i configure the thresholds as 0.5 > or < on what basis?

 

Thanks,

Raarth

0 Likes
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of Micro Focus. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation. Certain versions of content ("Material") accessible here may contain branding from Hewlett-Packard Company (now HP Inc.) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company. As of September 1, 2017, the Material is now offered by Micro Focus, a separately owned and operated company. Any reference to the HP and Hewlett Packard Enterprise/HPE marks is historical in nature, and the HP and Hewlett Packard Enterprise/HPE marks are the property of their respective owners.